Accident James/viking DRAGONFLY N45CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376413

Date:Friday 23 August 1985
Time:09:00 LT
Type:James/viking DRAGONFLY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45CJ
MSN: 545
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:HAPI 60-2DM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okmulgee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okmulgee, OK (KOKM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED 3 TIMES DURING A LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED TO PREDUCE FULL POWER FOR TAKEOFF. AFTER THE 3RD BOUNCE THE RT CANARD BROKE OFF AT THE FUSELAGE. THE PLT STATED THAT THE FUEL FILTER WAS FOUND TO BE BLOCKED BY SOME TYPE OF RESIDUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LPJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LPJ03

Location