Accident Piper PA-18 N83545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376417

Date:Thursday 22 August 1985
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83545
MSN: 187709072
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuki River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NORMAL CRUISE THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE YUKI RIVER. DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS NOTED. WATER WAS LOCATED IN BOTH THE FUEL TANKS AND FUEL LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA160