Accident Cessna 182P N7380S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376419

Date:Thursday 22 August 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Norman Grier
Registration: N7380S
MSN: 18265171
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED DOWN DURING THE LANDING FLARE. RWY CONTACT WAS HARD ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT BOUNCED AND THE PLT ADDED PWR AND RE-FLARED THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA201

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2007 N7380S Private 0 Baker City, Oregon sub

Location