Accident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga N8324V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37642

Date:Friday 1 July 1988
Time:07:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8324V
MSN: 32-8106037
Total airframe hrs:1223 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uniontown, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mobile, AL (15A)
Destination airport:Decatur, AL (DCU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIC OBTAINED WX BRIEF AT ABOUT 0430 REGARDING AN IFR flight. FSS SPECIALIST INFORMED PIC THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLT & TO CALL FOR UPDATE JUST PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. WX BRIEF INDICATED FLT WOULD BE INTO AN UNSTABLE AIR MASS DUE TO A QUASAI STATIONERY COLD FRONT. ABOUT 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, VFR, PIC CONTACTED ARTCC FOR IFR CLNC STATING THERE WAS WX AHEAD. CONTROLLER SAID TO EXPECT MODERATE RAIN & LIGHT CHOP. PIC DID NOT SEEK WX UPDATE REGARDING PREVIOUSLY REPORTED TSTMS. WX RADAR DEPICTED AREA OF HEAVY PRECIPITATION TWO MINUTES PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF RADAR CONTACT & IN THE SAME GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION. RADAR SHOWED THAT TRACK & ALT OF ACFT WAS CONSISTENT FOR THE 6 MINUTES PRIOR TO LOSS OF CONTACT. ACFT BROKE APART IN FLT DUE TO DOWNWARD BENDING OF LEFT WING AND BOTH STABILATOR HALVES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26114