Accident Cessna 210 N9726X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376420

Date:Thursday 22 August 1985
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Glen Nickerman
Registration: N9726X
MSN: 21058026
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylmar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lanscaster, CA (WJF
Destination airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFTS ENGINE EXPERIENCED MECHANICAL TROUBLE AND A FORCED LANDING ON A FREEWAY WAS ATTEMPTED. THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING STRUCK A METAL CENTER DIVIDER DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. THE RESULTS OF AN ENGINE OIL ANALYSIS REVEALED HIGH CONCENTRATIONS OF SILICON, IRON, CHROMIUM, ALUMINUM AND COPPER, AND A MODERATE CONCENTRATION OF TIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA362

Location