Accident Cessna 172 M N13480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376424

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1985
Time:21:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Michael Salbo
Registration: N13480
MSN: 17262782
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING L-36351-27A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albion, NJ (19N)
Destination airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED HARD AFTER A LONG AND FAST APPROACH TO A NIGHT LANDING AT A STRANGE AND HIS TOTAL NIGHT EXPERIENCE WAS ABOUT 5 HOURS OF DUAL. WHEN THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING THE LANDING THE PLT DECIDED TO TRY A GO-AROUND. DURING THE ATTEMPT THE ACFT STALLED NOSE HIGH AND PULLED RIGHT TO CRASH TO THE RT OF THE RWY. THE PLT HAD BECOME LOST DURING THIS FLT WHICH HAD DELAYED HIS ARRIVAL UNTIL AFTER DARK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FHD03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FHD03