Accident Cessna 172E N8499U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376425

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1985
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Dogie Stockmar
Registration: N8499U
MSN: 17252399
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Rica, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Villa Rica, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM THE STOCKMAR ARPT ON A LOCAL FLT. AFTER FLYING IN THE LOCAL AREA, HE RETURNED AT DUSK TO LAND, BUT INADVERTENTLY MADE AN APPROACH TO ANOTHER ARPT THAT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE STOCKMAR ARPT. HE DID NOT REALIZED THAT HE WAS MAKING AN APPROACH TO THE WRONG ARPT UNTIL THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 40 FT ABOVE THE RWY. THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES NEAR THE END OF THE RWY. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE PLT WAS NOT AUTHORIZED TO FLY THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA255

Location