Accident Skyranger SILVER CLOUD N210JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376426

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1985
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Skyranger SILVER CLOUD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210JT
MSN: 021
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellaire, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellaire, MI
Destination airport:Bellaire, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED AFTER COLLIDING WITH WIRES DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS DURING CLIMBOUT. THE PLT. BUILDER HAD RIGGED A TEMPORARY PLASTIC FUEL CONTAINER ON THE COCKPIT FLOOR BECAUSE THE MAIN WING TANKS HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED. THIS FLOOR TANK WAS NOT HIGH ENOUGH TO GIVE GRAVITY FEED AND AS THE ACFT NOSED UP THE ENGINE WOULD TEND TO STOP OPERATING. AFTER A LOSS OF POWER THE PLT TURNED TO LAND BUT FAILED TO CLEAR A POWERLINE ENROUTE AND CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PLASTIC FUEL CONTAINER RUPTURED ON IMPACT AND DRENCHED THE PLT BUT THERE WAS NO FIRE. THE PLT WAS SUSPENDED UNCONSCIOUS UPSIDE DOWN IN HIS LAP BELT & SHOULDER HARNESS AND WAS RESCUED

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FEM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FEM01

Location