Accident Piper PA-18-95 N3287Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376427

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1985
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95
Owner/operator:Dan Johnson
Registration: N3287Z
MSN: 18-7210
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1720 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millinocket, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS DEPARTING FROM SOUTH TWIN LAKE IN WINDS THAT WERE FROM 270 DEG AT 12 GUSTING 20 KTS. AFTER THE ACFT LIFTED OFF THE WATER, HE STARTED A SLIGHT TURN. HE STATED THAT AT ABOUT THAT TIME, A GUST OF WIND SIMULTANEOUSLY LIFTED THE NOSE & A WING, CAUSING THE ACFT TO STALL. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LAKE & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA218