Accident Cessna 152 C-GZSQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376430

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1985
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Interlake Aviation
Registration: C-GZSQ
MSN: 152-80649
Total airframe hrs:6281 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocklake, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gimli, MANITOBA
Destination airport:Gimli Mantoba, OF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT GOT LOST DURING HER 1ST SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. SHE SUBSEQUENTLY ATTEMPTED A LNG ON A GRAVEL ROAD BUT SWERVED THE A/C OFF THE ROAD TO AVOID AN ONCOMING CAR & THE A/C RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA226

Location