Accident Cessna 150 N6900S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376435

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1985
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6900S
MSN: 15067600
Total airframe hrs:4438 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Bluff, CA (KRBL)
Destination airport:(KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE RUNWAY AND LANDED IN A CONSTRUCTION AREA WHERE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT PILE AND FLIPPED OVER. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN A TOTAL OF 3:40 WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. RECOVERY PERSONNEL FOUND NO FUEL IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND APPROXIMATELY 2 1.2 GALLONS FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA359

Location