Accident Cessna 152 N4807B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376437

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4807B
MSN: 15283648
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1241 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (KMRV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING AN UNEVENTFUL FLT,THE PILOT TAXIED TOWARDS HIS PARKING AREA. HE SAID AS HE LOOKED TO HIS RIGHT FOR A PARKING SPACE THE ACFTS LEFT WING IMPACTED A HANGER AND THE ACFT TURNED LEFT NOSING INTO THE HANGER DOOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA364

Location