Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8050P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376438

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1985
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Archie Piten
Registration: N8050P
MSN: 24-3296
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmerville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmerville, LA (F87)
Destination airport:Winnsboro, LA (F89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF AND STARTED HIS CLIMBOUT WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR ON A FUEL TANK WHICH WAS VIRTUALLY EMPTY. THE ENG STOPPED REACHING AN ALT OF 200 FEET AGL. THE PLT MADE FORCED LANDING IN TREES. THERE WAS AN AMPLE SUPPLY OF FUEL (ABOUT 70 GALLONS) DISTRIBUTED BETWEEN THE OTHER THREE FUEL TANKS; HOWEVER, THERE WAS NOT ADEQUATE TIME TO SWITCH THE SELECTOR VALVE AND GET A RESTART BEFORE IMPACT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA326

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 1964 N8050P Non commercial 0 Mexicali International, Mexicali sub

Location