Accident Cessna 182P N69814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376439

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69814
MSN: 18263325
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2455 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Grove, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT LOST PWR APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET AGL. THE PLT ADDED CARBURETOR HEAT AND TURNED THE ACFT BACK TOWARDS GVM SPRING AIRPORT, GUM SPRING, VIRGINIA, BUT AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS EXECUTED IN A SHORT PASTURE, APPROXIMATELY 100 YARDS SHORT OF THE RWY. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT'S NOSEWHEEL SUNK IN MUD AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED. APPROXIMATELY 10-12 INCHES OF RAIN HAD FALLEN IN GUM SPRING, VIRGINIA DURING THE TWO DAYS PRIORTO THE ACCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN APPROXIMATE 75 PEERCENT WATER CONTENT IN THE TWO CUPS OF FUEL DRAINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA069

Location