Accident Piper PA-18S N3267N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376440

Date:Monday 19 August 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18S
Owner/operator:Sam Hatcher
Registration: N3267N
MSN: 3588
Total airframe hrs:3534 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER APRX 1 HR OF LCL FLT, THE 67 HR PVT PLT RETURNED TO HIS PVT GRASS STRIP FOR LANDING. HE MADE A FULL LEFT TRAFFIC PATTERN. AT THE 180 DEG POINT, CARB HEAT WAS APPLIED AND PWR REDUCED. AFTER TURNING FINAL AND LOWERING FULL FLAPS, THE PLT ADDED THROTTLE WITH NO RESPONSE. HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AND THE ENG COUGHED AND QUIT. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND 15 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE CARB WAS BROKEN FROM THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA253