Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376441

Date:Monday 19 August 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Volunteer Aviation
Registration: N23376
MSN: 38-81A0116
Total airframe hrs:848 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring City, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Destination airport:Cookeville, TN (KCJE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER WITHOUT WARNING. THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD AND DURNING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT AIR WAS BEING DRAWN INTO THE SYSTEM THROUGH THE GASCOLATOR O-RING SEAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA254

Location