Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N386T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376442

Date:Monday 19 August 1985
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N386T
MSN: TC-644
Total airframe hrs:3373 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE TOUCHED DOWN WITH WHAT APPEARED TO BE A SOFT LANDING BUT THE ACFT STARTED TO PORPOISE. A GO-AROUND WAS PERFORMED AND ANOTHER LANDING ACCOMPLISHED WITHOUT INCIDENT, HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE FIRST LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA195

Location