Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9653J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376443

Date:Monday 19 August 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9653J
MSN: 28-3818
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3311 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delano, CA (KDLO)
Destination airport:(L45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT, AS HE WAS ON THE LANDING ROLL, TWO DOGS CHASED A HORSE ACROSS THE RUNWAY, AND THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO AVOID STRIKING THE HORSE WITH THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA358

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 1999 N9653J Private 0 Butler, MO sub

Location