Accident Cessna 210 CFTFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376444

Date:Monday 19 August 1985
Time:12:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Beat Joseph Ledergerber
Registration: CFTFS
MSN: 57176
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3195 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tok, AK (6K8)
Destination airport:Northway, AK (ORT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR DISCLOSED THE REAR DOOR ACTUATOR ROD FAILED AND THE GEAR DOOR WAS BENT. THE RIGHT HAND MAIN GEAR DOWNLOCK FAILED IN AN AREA WHICH APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN PREVIOUSLY WELDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA156

Location