Accident Cessna 182J N3336F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376447

Date:Sunday 18 August 1985
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3336F
MSN: 18257336
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1965 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrington, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Castle, WY (KECS)
Destination airport:Laramie, WY (KLAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD A LIMITATION ON HER CERTIFICATE THAT PROHIBITED FLIGHT AT NIGHT. THE FLT WAS CONDUCTED AT NIGHT AND WHILE ENROUTE THE PLT DIVERTED TO THE TORRINGTON ARPT. THE RWY IS EQUIPPED WITH PLT ACTIVATED LGTS. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ACFT CIRCLED SEVERAL TIMES WITH THE LND LGT ON AS IF TO LAND. THE ACFT CRASHED SHORT OF RWY 28. THE TERRAIN EAST OF THE RWY IS SIGNIFICANTLY LOWER. THE RWY LIGHTS HAD NOT BEEN OPERATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85FA225

Location