Accident Cessna 172 M N9880V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376448

Date:Sunday 18 August 1985
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Petroroyal Corporration
Registration: N9880V
MSN: 17264543
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2914 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 14. HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND BECAUSE THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND RAISED THE FLAPS. BECAUSE OF THE FLAP SWITCH DESIGN, WHEN THE PILOT PUT THE FLAP SWITCH IN THE UP POSITION, THE FLAPS RAISED TO THE FULL UP POSITION. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION FROM RAISING THE FLAPS, SETTLED TO THE GROUND AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 2006 N9880V Eagle Aviation Academy 0 Newnan, Georgia sub