Accident Cessna 172P N65737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37645

Date:Thursday 19 March 1992
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Flight International Aviation
Registration: N65737
MSN: 17275843
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3979 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Accokeek, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport News, VA
Destination airport:Washington, DC (DCA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 36, THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED OFF RADAR AT 2,500 FT MSL ABOUT 12 NAUTICAL MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. DURING THE APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE WAS WEST OF THE LOCALIZER AND WAS BEING VECTORED TO INTERCEPT THE LOCALIZER. A COMPLETE LEFT 360 DEGREE TURN WAS MADE AT THE REQUEST OF APPROACH CONTROL (ARR). THE PILOT WAS THEN CLEARED TO THE ILS OUTER MARKER. UPON ARRIVAL TO THE OUTER MARKER THE PILOT WAS TOLD TO CONTACT THE LOCAL CONTROLLER (LC). BEFORE INTERCEPTING THE LOCALIZER, THE AIRPLANE STARTED AN APPROXIMATE 9.5 DEGREE LEFT TURN AWAY FROM THE LOCALIZER. DURING THIS TURN, ARR QUERIED THE PILOT ABOUT THE AIRPLANE'S HEADING. THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. THE LC BROADCASTED TO THE AIRPLANE AND REQUESTED THE PILOT TO SWITCH BACK TO ARR. THE PAX ACKNOWLEDGED THE REQUEST. THERE WERE NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS BY THE PILOT OR PAX. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF STRUCTURAL, INSTRUMENT, OR ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SPATIAL DISORIENTATION WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA044

Location