Accident Hughes 269A N8777F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376450

Date:Sunday 18 August 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Royalaire
Registration: N8777F
MSN: 62-0101
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1878 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hector, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hector, MN (1D6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LIFTOFF FROM AN OPEN FIELD, ON A SHORT LOCAL FLIGHT THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE AUTO ROTATION LANDING, IN AN OPEN FIELD THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ON THE SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA352

Location