Accident Stinson 10A N34656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376451

Date:Sunday 18 August 1985
Time:13:16 LT
Type:Stinson 10A
Owner/operator:Don Eugene Easterday
Registration: N34656
MSN: 7956
Total airframe hrs:2255 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR WHICH RESULTED FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION DURING AN INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD, HOWEVER, WHEN A CAR PULLED ONTO THE ROAD, THE PLT FLEW THE ACFT INTO TREES. ONLY A RESIDUAL AMT OF FUEL WAS FOUND REMAINING IN THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA153