Accident Cessna 182Q N735TQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376452

Date:Sunday 18 August 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N735TQ
MSN: 18265674
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2391 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Safford, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix, AR (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL ENGINE POWER LOSS AFTER DEPARTING SAFFORD MUNICIPAL AIRPORT ON A VFR PERSONAL FLT TO SKY HARBOR ARPT, PHOENIX, AZ. THE PLT NEGOTIATED AN EMERG LNDG IN A FLT BRUSH AREA. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT STRUCK A MESQUITE TREE AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE INDUCTION AIR SEAL SEPARATED AND LODGED IN THE CARBUERTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA354

Location