Accident Cessna 152 N49282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376453

Date:Sunday 18 August 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ronald Parks
Registration: N49282
MSN: 115281222
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7S5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DESCENDED TO A LOW ALT OVER A RIVER TO LOOK FOR BIRDS. WHILE OVER THE RIVER THE PLT SPOTTED PWR LINES AT AN ALT OF APRX 75 FT AGL. AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO FLY UNDER THE LINES, BUT THE TAIL CONTACTED THE WIRES SEVERING APRX 6 INCHES OFF THE TOP PORTION OF THE RUDDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA216

Location