Accident Bell 206L-1 N100FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376455

Date:Sunday 18 August 1985
Time:09:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Fleet Helicopter
Registration: N100FH
MSN: 45357
Total airframe hrs:1628 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawley, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hawley, PA
Destination airport:Pocono Race Tr., PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER ARRIVED AT A PRIVATE RESIDENCE TO TRANSPORT RACE CAR DRIVERS TO THE POCONO RACEWAY. DURING DEPARTURE THE PILOT FAILED TO SEE POWERLINES IN THE FLIGHT PATH THAT CONTACTED THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM. THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM FAILED AND THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED TREES AND THE GROUND. THE OCCUPANTS DEPLANED WITHOUT ASSISTANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA215

Location