Accident Cessna 172L N7549G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376456

Date:Sunday 18 August 1985
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7549G
MSN: 17259249
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-ED
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parishville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, NY
Destination airport:Parishville, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING IN A CESSNA 172L ON A 1250 FT GRASS RUNWAY. HE MISJUDGED HIS TOUCH DOWN POINT AND LANDED APPROXIMATELY 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES AND THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FFA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FFA03