Accident Piper PA-28-151 N8371C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376457

Date:Saturday 17 August 1985
Time:23:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8371C
MSN: 287615096
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburyport, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provincetown, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING AT NIGHT WITH AN INOPERATIVE LANDING LIGHT AND NO RUNWAY LIGHTS. AFTER CIRCLING THE AIRPORT 3 OR 4 TIMES HE ATTEMPTED A LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PILOT RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FNA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FNA03