Accident Cessna 150M N714AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376458

Date:Saturday 17 August 1985
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Pegasus Flight Center
Registration: N714AE
MSN: 15079020
Total airframe hrs:4880 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT HE WAS CLEARED FOR AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF ON RWY 17R. AFTER HIS RUN UP, THE PLT ATTEMPTED A NIGHT TAKEOFF TO THE NORTH ON AN UNLIGHTED TAXIWAY THAT RAN PARALLEL TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. CONTROLLERS ADVISED THE PILOT TO ABORT, WHICH HE DID, HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT PRIOR TO RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE TAXIWAY. PLT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT APPLIED FULL BRAKING AS THE TAXIWAY WAS NOT LIT AND HIS LANDING LIGHT WAS INOP AND AS A RESULT HE COULD NOT SEE HOW MUCH TAXIWAY REMAINED. HE CITED HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPORT AS BEING THE REASON HE ATTEMPTED TO DEPART ON THE TAXIWAY. HE DID NOT EXPLAIN WHY HE ATTEMPTED TO DEPART TO THE NORTH WHEN HE WAS CLEARED TO SOUTH ON RUNWAY 17R.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA327

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 1989 N714AE Pegasus Flight Center 0 Fort Worth, TX sub

Location