Accident Cessna 120 N4113N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376464

Date:Saturday 17 August 1985
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Ben And Phyllis Kramer
Registration: N4113N
MSN: 13571
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT SHE HAD LANDED AND THE ACFT ROLLED APRX 600 FT WHEN SHE ATTEMPTED TO TURN OFF ONTO THE TAXIWAY WHILE THE ACFT WAS TRAVELING AT A MODERATE SPEED. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE SAW THE TREES 'LOCK UP' AS THE ACFT APPROACHED THE TAXIWAY AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA223

Location