Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2217G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376467

Date:Saturday 17 August 1985
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2217G
MSN: 28-7990209
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2641 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (3R9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT 2000 FT FOR A LEFT DOWNWIND TO RWY 17. HE THEN REDUCED PWR TO 1700 RPM AND PLACED THE MIXTURE CONTROL INTO THE FULL RICH POSITION. HE ASSURED THAT CARBURETOR HEAT WAS OFF AND THEN STARTED HIS DESCENT. THE ENG THEN BEGAN TO LOSE PWR AND SPUTTER. THROTTLE OPERATION GAVE SURGES OF PWR. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANK POSITIONS BUT COULD NOT GET A RESTART. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH HIS GLIDE TO THE RWY BUT WAS UNABLE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 200-300 YRDS SHORT OF THE RWY, COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR, BOUNCED AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 100 YRDS SHORT OF THE RWY. EXAMINATION BY FAA PERSONNEL REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE TANKS AND NO EVIDENCE OF AN AIRBORNE OR ON GROUND FUEL LEAK. AFTER RECOVERY OF THE WRECKAGE A FUEL SUPPLY WAS CONNECTED TO THE RIGHT HAND INLET OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE. THE ENG WAS STARTED AND NOTED TO BE CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA325

Location