Accident Piper PA-28-181 N47994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376469

Date:Friday 16 August 1985
Time:23:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47994
MSN: 28-7890167
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yanceyville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelbyville, TN (KSYI)
Destination airport:Rocky Mount, NC (RWI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT FLEW INTO KNOW ADVERSE WX CONDITIONS. WHILE RECEIVING VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT, THE ENG LOST POWER DUR TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD NEAR A PRIVATE RESIDENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA249

Location