Accident Piper PA-30/A N7126Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376471

Date:Friday 16 August 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30/A
Owner/operator:Weather Modification, Inc.
Registration: N7126Y
MSN: 30-147
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:32988 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowman, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bowman, ND (D04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED GEAR UP. THE PLT WAS AWARE OF THE CONDITION AT ONE POINT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. A CHECK BY RETARDING THE THROTTLE(S) ON FINAL PRODUCED NO WARNING HORN SO THE PLT ASSUMED THAT THE GEAR WAS DOWN. AFTER THE GEAR UP LANDING, THE CIRCUIT BREAKER ON THE GEAR WAS FOUND 'POPPED' WHICH EXPLAINED TTHE LACK OF ACTION & WARNING. THE PLT SAID THAT SHE HAD TO LEARN TO IGNORE DISTRACTIONS & FIGHT COMPLACANCY IN HER FUTURE FLTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LTG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LTG09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 2002 N90TC Private 0 Abilene, Kansas sub

Location