Accident Grumman American AA-5 N5405L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376473

Date:Friday 16 August 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5
Owner/operator:Sheridan Sheiner
Registration: N5405L
MSN: 0305
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton, PA (N43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL HE WAS IN A DESCENT ABOUT 12 MI FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT. HE SAID THAT A LARGE BIRD SUDDENLY APPEARED IN FRONT OF THE ACFT & COLLIDED WITH THE RIGHT WING. THE BIRD STRIKE PUT A LARGE HOLE IN THE RIGHT WING ROOT, SEVERED A FUEL LINE & DAMAGED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK, BUT THE ACFT WAS LANDED SAFELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA214

Location