Accident Cessna 182K N3169Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376475

Date:Friday 16 August 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3169Q
MSN: 18258169
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2649 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pioneer, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NV (KMEV)
Destination airport:Watsonville, CA (WVI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DOCUMENTS PROVIDED BY THE PLT ESTABLISHED THAT 45.5 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE LOADED ON THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FROM WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA, THE DAY PRIOR TO THEACCIDENT. THE FLT FLEW DIRECT TO MINDEN, NEVADA, A STRAIGHT LINE DISTANCE OF 170 NM, WHERE IT WAS PARKED OVERNIGHT. THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT SAID HE DID A NORMAL PREFLIGHT BUT DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANK LEVELS. ON THE RETURN FLT TO WATSONVILLE, THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AND STRUCK TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY. ACFT RETRIEVERS REPORTED COMPLETE AIRCRAFT SYSTEM INTEGRITY AND ONLY 2 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE TANKS WHEN THE ACFT WAS REMOVED FROM THE SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA352

Location