Accident Piper PA-20 N7665K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376477

Date:Friday 16 August 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7665K
MSN: 20486
Total airframe hrs:1377 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay City, MI (3CM)
Destination airport:Saginaw, MI (KMBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A HARD FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AT AN ALT OF APRX 250 FT AGL, THE ENG QUIT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT TANK WHICH CONTAINED APRX 2 OUNCES OF FUEL. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND APRX 2/3 FULL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA349

Location