Accident Cessna 172P N5279K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376478

Date:Friday 16 August 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5279K
MSN: 172-74039
Total airframe hrs:1565 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zanesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ravenna, OH (29G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ABORTED TAKEOFF FROM TAXIWAY WHEN HE REALIZED THAT HE AS NOT ON RWY. PLT STATED HE WAS CONFUSED BY TAXIWAY MARKING & HE BELIEVES TAXIWAY ARROWS ARE MISLEADING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA350

Location