Accident Cessna 182A N5879B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376479

Date:Friday 16 August 1985
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Three Forks Flying Club, Inc
Registration: N5879B
MSN: 33879
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3855 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLT THE ACFT EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION AND COLLIDED WITH GROUND OBSTRUCTIONS DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN A RIVER BED. THE PLT SAID 4 HRS AND 20 MNS OF ENGINE RUN TIME HAD ELAPSED SINCE THE LAST FUELING OF THE ACFT. AT THE LAST FUELING, THE PLT SAID HE ORDERED THE ACFT 'TOPPED,' HOWEVER, DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. AT THE TIME OF THE ENGINE POWER LOSS, THE PLT SAID BOTH FUEL GAGES INDICATED ONE-QUARTER OF A TANK EACH. SUBSEQUENT TESTING OF THE FUEL QUANTITY MEASURING SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT SYSTEM WAS INCORRECTLY CALIBRATED AND THE GAGE INDICATED ONE NEEDLE WIDTH BELOW THE ONE-QUARTER INDICIES WHEN THE TRANSMITTER WAS IN THE EMPTY POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA350

Location