Accident Beechcraft E18S N44N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376480

Date:Thursday 15 August 1985
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Sky Freighter, Inc.
Registration: N44N
MSN: BA109
Total airframe hrs:12624 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Helena, MT (KHLN)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A 'WIND DRAFT' AND THE ACFT WAS STRUCK BY LIGHTNING. THE RT ENG MOUNT FAILED AND THE RT ENG WAS DEFLECTED DOWNWARD. PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. POST CRASH EXAM OF THE WELDED CLUSTER ENG MOUNT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF AN OVERLOAD TYPE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA221

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 1986 N101VE Viking Express 1 Chicago, IL w/o

Location