Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376482

Date:Thursday 15 August 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ewing Dusting Service,inc.
Registration: N48515
MSN: 52B
Total airframe hrs:3062 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Irwinville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fitzgerald, GA (KFZG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT REPORTEDLY SUFFERED A LOSS OF POWER DURING AERIAL APPLICATION. A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF POWER WAS UNDETERMINED

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA248