Accident Cessna 172K N79504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376484

Date:Thursday 15 August 1985
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Venco Pacific Aviation
Registration: N79504
MSN: 17258136
Total airframe hrs:1827 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxnard, CA (KOXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A LOCAL FLT TO VIEW CAMPING AND HIKING FACILITIES IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE ACFT ENTERED A BOX CANYON WITH A MODERATELY RISING FLOOR AND STEEP SIDES REPORTED BY THE SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT AT ABOUT ONE-QUARTER OF A MILE WIDE. DURINGAN ATTEMPTED COURSE REVERSAL. THE ACFT STALLED AND IMPACTED NOSE DOWN IN TALL TREES ON THE FLOOR OF THE CANYON. SHERIFF DEPT SEARCH AND RESCUE PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT ONLY THE TREES IMMEDIATELY AROUND THE ACFT WERE DISTURBED. ALTHOUGH NONE OF THE FOUR OCCUPANTS REPORTED A CLEAR MEMORY OF THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE, ONE PASSENGER DID SAY THAT THE 'ENGINE DIDN'T SOUND RIGHT' JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. FUNCTIONAL TESTING OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA349

Location