Accident Cessna 172 N7202A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376486

Date:Thursday 15 August 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7202A
MSN: 29302
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1563 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Killdeer, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Watford, ND (S25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE MEASURED THE LENGTH OF THE R/W PRIOR TO T/O. THE T/O WAS NORMAL ON A DOWNSLOPING R/W WITH TREES AT THE FAR END. THE PLT SAID THAT AS THE A/C LIFTED OFF THE R/W THE A/C STRUCK THE TREES. HE SAID A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE A/C TO SETTLE INTO THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA219

Location