Accident Cessna 172P N65748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376488

Date:Thursday 15 August 1985
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Sunburst Aviation
Registration: N65748
MSN: 17275853
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (BXK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY AND INTO A DITCH AFTER A LANDING AT GLENDALE, AZ. THE RWY IS 2400 FT LONG AND 50 FT WIDE. THE PLT STATED HE LANDED ABOUT 40% DOWN THE RWY, BOUNCED THREE TIMES, STEERED OFF THE RWY AND HIT A SHALLOW DITCH. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA357

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1991 N65748 Christiansen, Bill 0 Okmulgee, OK sub