Accident Bell 206A N7882S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376489

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1985
Time:17:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Dolphin Aviation
Registration: N7882S
MSN: 069
Total airframe hrs:6601 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER PLT LANDED THE HELICOPTER ON A WOOD DECKED LANDING DOLLY. AFTER LANDING HE REDUCED THE COLLECTIVE PITCH CONTROL FULL DOWN AND REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE. AT THE TIME OF LANDING THE WIND WAS ON THE NOSE OF THE ACFT. SHORTLYAFTER LANDING THE WIND SHIFTED TO THE LEFT AND INCREASED IN INTENSITY. THE ACFT THEN YAWED TO THE LEFT AND ROLLED OVER OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE DOLLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA232

Location