Accident Ercoupe (eng N3431H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376490

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1985
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Ercoupe (eng
Owner/operator:John Borst
Registration: N3431H
MSN: 4056
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Del Mar, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schenectady, NY (SCH
Destination airport:South Bethlehem, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS REPOSITION THE ACFT AT THE REQUEST OF THE NEW OWNER WHO WAS NOT A RATED PLT. WHILE CLIMBING THRU 2000 FT AGL THE PLT REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINE GROWL AND FELT A LOSS OF POWER. DURING A PRECAUTIONARY DESCENT THE ENGINE SEIZED AND THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED TWO SIEZED PISTONS AND HEAT DAMAGE THROUGHOUT THE ENGINE. THE TWO REMAINING CYLINDERS THAT WERE NOT DAMAGED APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN RECENTLY REPLACED WITHOUT THE APPROPRIATE LOGBOOK NOTATIONS. THE ACFT HAD BEEN PURCHASED TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND THE SELLER REFUSED TO FLY THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA211

Location