Accident Cessna 172P N5259K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376491

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Bridgeport Flying Service
Registration: N5259K
MSN: 17274034
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1449 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Helena, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa, CA (KAPC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PERSONAL FLT, THE PLT SAID THE 'ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH A SHAKE VIOLENTLY.' WITH NOT ENOUGH POWER TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD, HOWEVER, OVERRAN THE FIELD AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND COLLIDED WITH GROUND OBSTRUCTIONS IN A VINEYARD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED STUCK INTAKE AND EXHAUST VALVES IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER. IN ADDITION, THE EXHAUST VALVE PUSHROD WAS FOUND SEPARATED IN THE MIDDLE WITH SEVERE BATTERING PEENING NOTED TO THE BROKEN ENDS OF THE PUSHROD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA351

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 1987 N5259K Private 0 Grass Valley, CA sub

Location