Accident Cessna 172N N738XZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376493

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738XZ
MSN: 17270330
Total airframe hrs:487 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sallisaw, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE HAD AN ELECTRICAL FAILURE AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT SALLISAW MUNICIPAL ARPT. EQUIPMENT WAS ON THE RWY AND THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A GRASS STRIP NEXT TO THE RWY. HE TOUCHED DOWN AND DURING ROLLOUT THOUGHT HE COULD NOT STOP ON THE STRIP AND INITIATED AN ABORTED LANDING. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA320

Location