Accident Beechcraft A36 N141BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376506

Date:Monday 12 August 1985
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N141BC
MSN: E-1815
Total airframe hrs:1104 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Richlands, VA (7A4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD BOARDED TWO PAX AND STARTED THE ENG. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO TAXI HE REALIZED HE STILL HAD A CHOCKED GEAR. LEAVING THE ENG RUNNING HE GOT OUT AND FOUND THE NOSE GEAR CHOCKED. WHEN HE REMOVED THE CHOCK, THE ACFT WHICH WAS PARKED ON AN INCLINE BEGAN TO ROLL FORWARD. WHILE THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO REBOARD, THE ENG WENT TO FULL POWER. THE ACFT ROLLED SEVERAL HUNDRED FT AND THEN STRUCK A SOD BANK, A CHAIN LINK FENCE AND BURST INTO FLAMES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85FID03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85FID03

Location