Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6317J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376513

Date:Sunday 11 August 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6317J
MSN: 28-4724
Total airframe hrs:22929 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakewood, NJ (N12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING TO LAKEWOOD AIRPORT,, POWER WAS LOST SUDDENLY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A STAND OF PINE AND OAK TREES INSTEAD OF LANDING ON A BUSY HIGHWAY. THE PILOT DECIDED THAT THE DISTANCE WAS TOO GREAT FOR A GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT. A POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY CONDITIONS THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA173